Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters and others who provide us with their personal information. We endeavour to only collect personal information we deem necessary for effective and efficient interaction with you.

We are committed to the highest standard of stewardship excellence. We will make every effort to honour any designation or preference you have stated. In certain circumstances, where a project is overfunded or cannot be carried out in accordance with your preference, the funds will be used for similar projects approved by the Board of trustees.

We collect and hold personal information such as your name, phone number, address, and financial payment details. These details may be collected in various ways including phone, printed copy or electronically. Sometimes we may also collect sensitive information such as demographic information or church denomination. We collect this information to assist us so we can interact with you more effectively.

In most cases, we collect and hold personal information to enable us to provide a service to you, raise financial support from you, or otherwise engage with you as we deem necessary. We endeavour to ensure only authorised personnel have access to this information. Transfer of this data will happen as required and will be done securely.
If you do not wish us to contact you about our appeals or programmes, please contact us on the details below or use the ‘unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom or our email communications.

We try to collect personal information directly from you (unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so). You have the right to refuse providing us personal information however this may restrict our ability to assist or serve you.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as required. Examples may include external service providers such as professional advisors, mailing houses, IT service providers, and government authorities. We may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as our partner offices or overseas service providers. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties have in place relevant confidentiality and privacy provisions.

We will not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our supporters to other organisations.

Accuracy and Access

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to correct information we deem is incorrect, irrelevant or out of date.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you may request access and seek correction to your personal information. You can do this by contacting us using the below details. If we refuse your request, we will provide you with written notice and explain the reasons for the refusal and the mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Security

We are a New Zealand based Charitable Trust and operate web servers hosted in NZ exclusively. Our hosting provider Second Mile adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant.

We keep your personal information in both paper-based and electronic forms and take reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption when collecting or transferring credit card information via the internet and take reasonable measures to comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Website

To provide you with a better service experience, we may collect information via our website. If you wish to remain anonymous when visiting our website, please disable cookies on your internet browsing settings.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 22-05-2019

DATA STORAGE LOCATION

Shining Lights Trust is a New Zealand based Charitable Trust and operate websites hosted in NZ exclusively. Our website hosting provider Second Mile Internet Solutions ensures that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. For more information on Second Mile’s privacy policy, please see here: SecondMile Privacy Policy.

Website Data Collection

This website uses Google Analytics as website analytics service, which is operated by Google Inc. (600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy.

This website may use Woocommerce shop to display and sell products. Woocommerce is operated by Automattic.com. For more information about how Automattic handles user data, see Automattic’s privacy policy.

Embedded content

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy.

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

INFOODLE

If you sign up to our newsletter, using our newsletter form that is hosted by Infoodle (on their server), your email address as well as the marketing reasons to contact you for, will be stored by Infoodle. You have to give explicit consent to all marketing means you want us to use to contact you. For more information on Infoodle’s privacy policy, please see here: Infoodle Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us.